Privacy Notice

We take our client privacy seriously.

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information and Data Protection Officer

The specific company acting as a data controller of your personal information will be listed in the documentation we provide to you.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:
Data Protection Officer QPI Ltd
20 Gloucester Place London
W1U 8HA

What we do with your personal data

We use the personal data you give to us to provide insurance policies and to process claims.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or where, as a current or previous user of our services, we rely on a legitimate interest justification for doing so. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us to do so – see above.

The way insurance works means that your information may be shared with, and used by, a number of third parties in the insurance or risk sector; for example, insurers, agents or brokers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, sub- contractors, specific service providers, claim management companies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies and compulsory insurance databases. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the insurance cover that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law.

More information on how the Insurance market works is available from the London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice available at https://www.londonmarketgroup.co.uk/gdpr

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and use relevant information about you to provide you with insurance cover and to meet our legal obligations.

This information includes details such as your name, address and contact details and any other information that we collect about you in connection with the insurance cover from which you benefit.

Special categories of personal data such as data about your health and criminal convictions may be collected and processed on a consent or public interest basis if this is necessary for insurance purposes.

If you provide us with personal data about other people, for example; family members you wish to add to a policy or contract, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and they are content with their information being provided to us.

We may record or monitor calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

How do we look after personal data?

We restrict, secure and control all of our systems. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to undertake the contracts and to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly, you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request to our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), contact details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113

Web: https://ico.org.uk/

Date of publication:
29/04/2022